No Huskies on AAC All-Conference Teams - NBC Connecticut
Dog House
A home for all things Huskies

No Huskies on AAC All-Conference Teams

UConn was the only team not to place a player on the all-conference team.

    processing...

    NEWSLETTERS

    No Huskies on AAC All-Conference Teams

    Good news: Defensive backs Andrew Adams and Jhavon Williams received honorable mention nods from the College Football Performance Awards.

    Bad news: The American Athletic Conference released its all-conference steams on Wednesday and no one from UConn was recognized. In fact, the Huskies were the only team in the conference not to put a player on the all-conferences squad.

    Memphis had six players on the first team -- and 10 overall -- while ECU and UCF had nine players each recognized.

    Here's the complete list of awards and winners (via the New Haven Register):

    2014 AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE FOOTBALL AWARDS AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Shane Carden, QB, East Carolina (Sr., Houston, Texas)

    AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

    Jacoby Glenn, CB, UCF (So., Prichard, Ala.) Tank Jakes, LB, Memphis (Sr., Phenix City, Ala.)

    AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

    Jake Elliott, K, Memphis (So., Western Spring, Ill.)

    AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR

    Marlon Mack, RB, USF (Fr., Sarasota, Fla.)

    AMERICAN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR

    Justin Fuente, Memphis *

    ALL-CONFERENCE FIRST TEAM

    • WR Breshad Perriman UCF Jr. 6-3 214 Lithonia, Ga./Arabia Mountain
    • WR Justin Hardy * East Carolina Sr. 6-0 188 Vanceboro, N.C./West Craven
    • OT Eric Lefeld 1 Cincinnati Sr. 6-6 310 Coldwater, Ohio/Coldwater
    • OT Al Bond Memphis Sr. 6-4 305 Memphis, Tenn./Southwind
    • OG Parker Ehinger Cincinnati Jr. 6-7 315 Rockford, Mich./Rockford
    • OG Rowdy Harper Houston Sr. 6-5 295 Broken Arrow, Okla./Broken Arrow
    • C Taylor Hudson East Carolina Sr. 6-5 285 Greenville, S.C./Mauldin
    • TE Alan Cross Memphis Jr. 6-1 245 Millington, Tenn./Millington
    • QB Shane Carden East Carolina Sr. 6-2 221 Houston, Texas/Episcopal
    • RB William Stanback 2 UCF So. 6-1 225 Hempstead, N.Y./Uniondale
    • RB Marlon Mack USF Fr. 6-0 195 Sarasota, Fla./Booker
    • K Jake Elliott 1 Memphis So. 5-10 165 Western Springs, Ill./Lyons Township
    • RS Deion Sanders Jr. SMU So. 5-7 183 Atlanta, Ga./Atlanta Sports Academy
    • DL Terrell Hartsfield Cincinnati Sr. 6-3 246 Raleigh, N.C./Copiah-Lincoln CC
    • DL Terry Williams East Carolina Sr. 6-1 353 Loganville, Ga./Grayson
    • DL Joey Mbu Houston Sr. 6-3 310 Richmond, Texas/Foster
    • DL Martin Ifedi 1 Memphis Sr. 6-3 275 Houston, Texas/Westside
    • LB Terrance Plummer 1 UCF Sr. 6-1 236 Orange Park, Fla./Orange Park
    • LB Jeff Luc Cincinnati Sr. 6-1 256 Port St. Lucie, Fla./Florida State
    • LB Tank Jakes Memphis Sr. 5-11 227 Phenix City, Ala./Holmes CC
    • LB Tyler Matakevich 1 Temple Jr. 6-1 235 Stratford, Conn./St. Joseph's
    • CB Jacoby Glenn 1 UCF So. 6-0 186 Prichard, Ala./Vigor
    • CB Bobby McCain Memphis Sr. 5-11 195 Oxford, Ala./Oxford
    • S Clayton Geathers UCF Sr. 6-2 208 Georgetown, S.C./Carver's Bay
    • S Adrian McDonald Houston Jr. 5-10 190 Lawton, Okla./Eisenhower
    • P Mattias Ciabatti USF Jr. 6-0 189 Tampa, Fla./Hillsborough

    * unanimous selection

    ALL-CONFERENCE SECOND TEAM

    • WR Deontay Greenberry 1 Houston Jr. 6-3 200 Fresno, Calif./Washington Union
    • WR Keevan Lucas Tulsa So. 5-10 198 Abilene, Texas/Abilene
    • OT Torrian Wilson UCF Sr. 6-3 305 Miami, Fla./Miami Northwestern
    • OT Ike Harris East Carolina Jr. 6-7 304 Irmo, S.C./Dutch Fork
    • OG J.T. Boyd East Carolina So. 6-4 302 Fort Mill, S.C./Nation Ford
    • C Kyle Friend Temple Jr. 6-2 305 Carlisle, Pa./Cumberland Valley
    • TE Bryce Williams East Carolina Jr. 6-6 250 Winston-Salem, N.C./Marshall
    • QB Paxton Lynch Memphis So. 6-7 230 Deltona, Fla./Trinity Christian Academy
    • RB Kenneth Farrow Houston Jr. 5-10 218 Hurst, Texas/L.D. Bell
    • RB Brandon Hayes Memphis Sr. 5-8 198 Chicago, Ill./Scottsdale CC
    • K Andrew Gantz Cincinnati Fr. 5-9 158 Dayton, Ohio/Centerville
    • RS Keiwone Malone Memphis Sr. 5-11 155 Memphis, Tenn./Alabama
    • DL Jaryl Mamea UCF Sr. 6-1 283 Fagasa, American Samoa/Chabot College
    • DL Thomas Niles UCF Jr. 6-2 270 Gainesville, Ga./Gainesville
    • DL Matt Ioaniddis Temple Jr. 6-4 285 Ringoes, N.J./Hunterdon Central
    • DL Praise Martin-Oguike Temple Jr. 6-2 250 Woodbridge, N.J./Woodbridge
    • DL Derrick Alexander Tulsa Jr. 6-2 270 Tulsa, Okla./Booker T. Washington
    • LB Zeek Bigger East Carolina Jr. 6-2 228 Gastonia, N.C./Ashbrook
    • LB Brandon Williams East Carolina Sr. 6-1 230 Rock Hill, S.C./Hargrave Military
    • LB Efrem Oliphant Houston Sr. 6-`1 220 Houston, Texas/Langham Creek
    • CB William Jackson Houston Jr. 6-1 185 Houston, Texas/Trinity Valley CC
    • CB Lorenzo Doss Tulane Jr. 5-11 187 New Orleans, La./St. Augustine
    • S Brandon Alexander UCF Sr. 6-2 195 Orlando, Fla./Evans
    • S Sam Scofield Tulane Sr. 6-1 186 Lafayette, La./St. Thomas More
    • P Spencer Smith Memphis Fr. 6-1 175 Newnan, Ga./East Coweta

    ALL-CONFERENCE HONORABLE MENTION

    • QB Gunner Kiel Cincinnati So. 6-4 208 Columbus, Ind./Notre Dame
    • LB Nick Temple Cincinnati Sr. 5-10 224 Indianapolis, Ind./Warren Central
    • WR Andre Davis USF Sr. 6-1 205 Tampa, Fla./Jefferson
    • C Austin Reiter USF Sr. 6-3 296 Bradenton, Fla./Lakewood Ranch
    • CB Tavon Young Temple Jr. 5-10 174 Oxon Hill, Md./Potomac
    • LB Nico Marley Tulane So. 5-9 200 Weston, Fla./Cypress Bay
    • CB Parry Nickerson Tulane Fr. 5-11 179 Terrytown, La./West Jefferson
    • P Dalton Parks Tulsa So. 6-3 202 Kansas City, Mo./Staley