Hebron Boil Water Advisory Canceled

View Comments ()
|
Email
|
Print

    NEWSLETTERS

    Some customers of the London Park water system in Hebron are being urged to boil their water as a precaution after a water main break, according to Connecticut Water.

    UPDATE: The precautionary boil water advisory was canceled Wednesday afternoon when testing revealed the water is safe for drinking and household use, according to Connecticut Water.

    Some customers of the London Park water system in Hebron are being urged to boil their water as a precaution after a water main break, according to Connecticut Water.

    Customers on Carolyn Drive, Jan Drive, Laura Drive and London Road are urged to boil their tap water before using it for drinking, cooking, food preparation, reconstituting baby formula or any other purpose where it will be consumed. Around 78 customers are affected.

    The boil water advisory is a precaution after a water main break that caused the water pressure to drop.

    The water is OK for bathing, cleaning, sanitation or other purposes that do not include consuming it, according to Connecticut Water. 

    The water main has since been repaired and full pressure is being restored.

    The advisory will remain in effect until a state certified laboratory deems that no bacteria got into the water.

    Test results are expected by Thursday morning.

    If you have any questions, call The Connecticut Water Company at  800-286-5700.