Email
Audit of Bridgeport Election Results Moves Forward

The close race for governor is one of three races to be selected for a post-election audit.

Secretary of the State Susan Bysiewicz said on Monday that it made sense to review the machine totals in the governor's race given the closeness of the race and the controversy surrounding a shortage of ballots on Election Day at a dozen polling places in Bridgeport.

“We had one of the closest election results for Governor in Connecticut history on Tuesday November 2nd,” Bysiewicz. said.  “Therefore, I have ordered that all polling precincts chosen for the post-election audit examine machine counts for the governor’s race from Election Day, as well as two other offices selected at random.  As voters came to the polls in droves they must have continued confidence that their votes were recorded accurately and that’s why the independent audits are so vital.”

The other races being reviewed include attorney general and state senate.

Bysiewicz and voting rights advocates also randomly selected 74 precincts for audits. She has also asked the city of Bridgeport to audit its results in the 12 precincts where ballots ran out and a judge ordered that polling places remain open for two extra hours.

The city is holding a public hearing on Tuesday about the voting problems.

These are the polling places to be audited. 

Polling precincts to be audited: 

  • Ansonia: First Congregational Church Ward 2 District 2 Precinct 2
  • Ashford: Knowlton Town Hall District 1
  • Berlin: Senior Center District 4
  • Bethel: Frank A Berry School District 5
  • Bloomfield: Firehouse Number 3 District 5
  • Branford: Community House Voting District 1, Precinct 0 District 1
  • Cheshire: Norton School District 4
  • Colchester: Bacon Academy Cafeteria District 1
  • Danbury: Danbury High School Gym Ward 1 District 1
  • Danbury: Pembroke School Gym Ward 2 District 2
  • Danbury: War Memorial Gym Ward 5 District 5 Precinct 10
  • East Hartford: Langford School District 2
  • East Haven: East Farm Village 1-S District 1
  • East Haven: Hays School District 5
  • Enfield: JFK Middle School District 1 District 2
  • Fairfield: Dwight School District 3
  • Fairfield: Osborn School 133 District 4
  • Granby: Granby Memorial High School District 1New Britain: Generale Ameglio Society District 7
  • Greenwich: Town Hall District 2
  • Greenwich: North Mianus School District 12
  • Groton: West Side Middle School District 2
  • Hamden: Dunbar Hill School District 7
  • Hartford: Achievement 1st Hartford Academy District 1
  • Hartford: Burns School District 9
  • Hartford: South End Senior Wellness Center District 13
  • Kent: Town Hall District 1
  • Killingly: South Killingly Fire Station District 3
  • Lyme: Lyme fire House District 1
  • Madison: District 2 North
  • Mansfield: Audrey P. Beck Municipal Building District 1
  • Mansfield: Mansfield Library/Buchanan Auditorium District 3
  • Meriden: Meriden Community Towers Area 1 District 12
  • Middletown: Woodrow Wilson Middle School District 3
  • Middletown: Farm Hill School District 11
  • Milford: Orange Avenue School District 1-2 District 127
  • Milford: Harborside Middle School District 5 District 529
  • Montville: Town Hall Gym District 6
  • New Britain: Graham Apartments District 5-2 District 5
  • New Britain: New Britain Senior Center District 5
  • New Haven: New Horizons School District 6 Precinct 2
  • New Haven: Firehouse Woodward Ward 17 District 17
  • Newington: Anna Reynolds School District 3
  • Newington: Elizabeth Green School District 4
  • New Milford: Catherine E Lillis Building District 2
  • Norwalk: Kendall School Voting District A3 District 140
  • Norwich: Stanton School District 8
  • Orange: Mary L Tracy School District 1
  • Plainfield: 4 Atwood Hose Station District 4
  • Plainville: Our Lady of Mercy Parrish Hall District 2
  • Plainville: Wheeler School District 4
  • Preston: Town Hall District 1
  • Seymour: Paul Chatfield School District 3
  • Simsbury : Henry James Memorial School District 1
  • Southbury: Sacred Heart Church District 2
  • Southbury : The Jewish Center District 4
  • Southington: Derynoski Elementary School District 3
  • Southington: Reuben Thalberg Elementary School District 9
  • Sprague: Baltic Fire House District 1
  • Stafford: West Stafford Fire Department District 3
  • Stamford: Julia A Stark School District 11
  • Stratford: Wilcoxson School 120 District 70
  • Stratford: Bunnell High School 120 District 90
  • Stratford: Second Hill Lane 120 District 100
  • Thomaston: Town Hall – Lena Morton Gallery District 1
  • Thompson; Quinebaug Volunteer Fire Department District 3
  • Tolland: Hicks – Town Hall District 2
  • Torrington: Armory District 8
  • Wallingford: Evarts G. Stevens School District 2
  • Waterbury: Edward D Bergin Apartments District 72
  • Waterbury: St. Peter & Paul School Gym 16 District 74
  • West Haven: City Hall Voting District 4 District 1
  • Wilton: Driscoll School District 2
  • Windsor Locks: Windsor Locks High School District 2

List of Polling Precincts in Bridgeport with extended hours on Election Day: 

  • Beardsley School, 500 Huntington Ave.
  • Read Middle School, 130 Ezra St.
  • Central High School, 1 Lincoln Blvd;
  • John Winthrop School, 85 Eckart St.
  • Hallen School, Division Street
  • Thomas Hooker School, Roger Williams Road
  • Black Rock School, 545 Brewster St.
  • John F. Kennedy Campus, 700 Palisade Ave.
  • Blackham School, 425 Thorme St.
  • Park City Magnet School, 1526 Chopsey Hill Road
  • City Hall, 45 Lyon Terrace
  • Longfellow School, 139 Ocean Terrace