Decision 2017 | NBC Connecticut
Decision 2017
See all local races >
Results Updated at 1:20 AM EST
ANSONIA - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
DAVID S. CASSETTI 2,959 72%
TAREK M. RASLAN 1,162 28%
ASHFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MICHAEL J. ZAMBO 628 58%
GAIL A. ZAICEK 459 42%
BARKHAMSTED - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
DON STEIN 788 60%
MARK T. HEMENWAY 483 37%
DEBORAH A. SIMON 32 2%
BEACON FALLS - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHRISTOPHER J. BIELIK 932 56%
KENNETH M. GEORGE, SR. 747 44%
BERLIN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
MARK KACZYNSKI 2,582 53%
RICHARD J. PASKIEWICZ 2,258 47%
BETHEL - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MATTHEW S. KNICKERBOCKER 2,942 62%
CYNTHIA J. MCCORKINDALE 1,819 38%
BETHLEHEM - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
LEONARD J. ASSARD 634 100%
BOLTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
SANDRA PIEROG 769 52%
ELIZABETH SAWYER KRUEGER 720 48%
BOZRAH - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
GLENN S. PIANKA 322 65%
JONATHAN C. GILMAN 175 35%
BRANFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JAMES B. COSGROVE 4,389 61%
LYNDA MOLLOW 2,857 39%
BRIDGEWATER - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CURTIS S. READ 475 56%
NANCY L. HAWLEY 373 44%
BRISTOL - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ELLEN A. ZOPPO-SASSU 7,433 60%
KEN COCKAYNE 5,052 40%
BROOKFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
STEVE DUNN 2,773 63%
HARRY SHAKER 1,605 37%
BROOKLYN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
RICHARD IVES 899 58%
DAVID FUSS 649 42%
BURLINGTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
TED SHAFER 1,386 63%
DAVID BEREZA 819 37%
CANAAN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
HENRY W. TODD 208 53%
JOEL W. JONES 183 47%
CANTERBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
0 % Precincts reporting
ROBERT DROESCH 0 0%
CHRISTOPHER LIPPKE 0 0%
CANTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
0 % Precincts reporting
GAIL DEUTSCH 0 0%
WILLIAM CANNY 0 0%
WILLIAM VOLOVSKI 0 0%
LARRY MINICHIELLO 0 0%
CHAPLIN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MATTHEW CUNNINGHAM 306 100%
CHESTER - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
LAUREN S. GISTER 797 69%
CAROLYN LINN 360 31%
CLINTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHRISTINE GOUPIL 2,079 57%
KIRK CARR 1,558 43%
COLCHESTER - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ARTHUR P. SHILOSKY 2,422 92%
JAMES D. MCNAIR 218 8%
COLEBROOK - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
THOMAS D. MCKEON 179 100%
COLUMBIA - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
STEVEN EVERETT 750 63%
THOMAS CURRIER 444 37%
CORNWALL - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
GORDON M. RIDGWAY 346 100%
CROMWELL - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ENZO FAIENZA 1,793 57%
KENNETH SMITH 1,348 43%
DANBURY - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
MARK D. BOUGHTON 1,518 68%
AL ALMEIDA 703 32%
DARIEN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JAYME J. STEVENSON 2,470 72%
ROB RICHARDS 944 27%
CHRIS NOE 24 1%
DEEP RIVER - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ANGUS L. MCDONALD, JR. 804 100%
DERBY - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
RICHARD DZIEKAN 1,802 58%
ANITA DUGATTO 1,295 42%
EAST GRANBY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JAMES HAYDEN 921 64%
JOHN BURDA 509 36%
EAST HADDAM - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
EMMETT LYMAN 1,221 53%
IRENE M. HAINES 924 40%
LANCE S. LUSIGNAN 179 8%
EAST HARTFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
MARCIA A. LECLERC 2,591 100%
EAST HAVEN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
JOSEPH MATURO, JR. 3,649 51%
SALVATORE R. MALTESE 3,543 49%
EASTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ADAM DUNSBY 831 100%
EAST LYME - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MARK C. NICKERSON 3,067 70%
ROBERT WESLEY FIRMIN, III 1,296 30%
ELLINGTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
LORI L. SPIELMAN 1,973 63%
AARON J. FOSTER 1,172 37%
ESSEX - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
NORMAN M. NEEDLEMAN 1,509 66%
VINCENT PACILEO 772 34%
FRANKLIN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHARLES GRANT 402 76%
JOSEPH P. LEVASSEUR 126 24%
GOSHEN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ROBERT P. VALENTINE 612 100%
GRANBY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
B. SCOTT KUHNLY 1,991 100%
GREENWICH - FIRST SELECTMAN
0 % Precincts reporting
PETER J. TESEI 0 0%
SANDY LITVACK 0 0%
GRISWOLD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
TODD BABBIT 1,007 60%
EDMUND J. BURKE 658 40%
GUILFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MATTHEW T. HOEY III 4,641 65%
KEN MACKENZIE 2,465 35%
HADDAM - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
LIZZ MILARDO 1,423 53%
SEAN M. MORIARTY 1,222 45%
JONATHAN GATES WINTSCH 51 2%
HAMDEN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
CURT BALZANO LENG 7,777 74%
SALMAN HAMID 2,677 26%
HAMPTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ALLAN R. CAHILL, JR. 452 58%
MICHAEL QUICK 321 42%
HARTLAND - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
WADE E. COLE 264 100%
HARWINTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MICHAEL R. CRISS 1,385 75%
PAYTON TURPIN 466 25%
KENT - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
BRUCE K. ADAMS 603 100%
KILLINGWORTH - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CATHERINE LINO 1,107 50%
FRED DUDEK 936 42%
JOHN SAMPERI 188 8%
LEBANON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
BETSY PETRIE 1,039 65%
PAUL SPEDALIERE 557 35%
LEDYARD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
FRED ALLYN III 1,830 100%
LISBON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
THOMAS W. SPARKMAN 342 100%
LITCHFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
LEO PAUL, JR. 1,511 58%
MATTHEW BLASAVAGE 1,047 40%
DENNIS ROSA 50 2%
LYME - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
STEVEN MATTSON 590 58%
MARK P. WAYLAND 425 42%
MADISON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
TOM BANISCH 2,372 100%
MERIDEN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
KEVIN M. SCARPATI 4,394 54%
IRENE MASSE 3,494 43%
ERNESTINE HOLLOWAY 227 3%
MIDDLEBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
EDWARD B. ST. JOHN 1,261 62%
MICHAEL J. MCCORMACK 770 38%
MIDDLEFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ED BAILEY 765 81%
ED WALDNER 181 19%
MILFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
BENJAMIN BLAKE 7,769 100%
MONROE - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
KEN KELLOGG 2,806 63%
DANIEL HUNSBERGER 1,564 35%
FRANCIS C. BENNETT 110 2%
MORRIS - FIRST SELECTMAN
0 % Precincts reporting
THOMAS WEIK 0 0%
KEVIN DEROEHN 0 0%
NAUGATUCK - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
PETE HESS 2,636 100%
NEW BRITAIN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ERIN E. STEWART 5,395 55%
MERRILL GAY 4,306 44%
ALFRED MAYO 40 0%
NEW CANAAN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
KEVIN J. MOYNIHAN 2,688 50%
KIT DEVEREAUX 2,655 50%
NEW FAIRFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
PAT DEL MONACO 2,018 57%
SUSAN CHAPMAN 1,521 43%
NEW HAVEN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
TONI N. HARP 8,810 78%
MARCUS L. PACA 1,672 15%
SARAH K. GANONG 870 8%
NEW HARTFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
DANIEL V. JERRAM 1,327 57%
LAURA GARAY 1,008 43%
NEWINGTON - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ROY ZARTARIAN 3,739 54%
TERRY BORJESON 3,164 46%
NEW MILFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
PETE BASS 3,720 53%
DAVID GRONBACH 3,294 47%
NEWTOWN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
DANIEL ROSENTHAL 3,872 59%
WILLIAM F.L. RODGERS 2,471 38%
ANDREW CLURE 192 3%
NORFOLK - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MATTHEW T. RIISKA 432 76%
WILLIAM REUDGEN 136 24%
NORTH CANAAN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHARLES P. PEROTTI 528 71%
SUSAN J. CLAYTON 213 29%
NORTH HAVEN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MICHAEL J. FREDA 4,616 81%
ALAN J. STURTZ 1,094 19%
NORTH STONINGTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MICHAEL A. URGO 1,004 56%
ASA C. PALMER 776 44%
NORWALK - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
HARRY W. RILLING 8,103 56%
LISA BRINTON 3,238 22%
ANDREW T. CONROY 2,195 15%
BRUCE V. MORRIS 914 6%
NORWICH - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
PETER ALBERT NYSTROM 2,499 48%
DERELL WILSON 1,894 37%
WILLIAM "BILL" RUSSELL 338 7%
JON Z. OLDFIELD 336 7%
JOSEPH J. RADECKI, JR. 99 2%
OLD LYME - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
BONNIE A. REEMSNYDER 1,520 55%
JUDITH READ 1,248 45%
OLD SAYBROOK - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CARL P. FORTUNA, JR. 1,911 61%
STEPHEN SHEEHAN 1,229 39%
ORANGE - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JAMES M. ZEOLI 2,990 60%
MARGARET NOVICKI 1,919 39%
ALEX DEANGELO 64 1%
OXFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
GEORGE R. TEMPLE 2,389 66%
SCOTT FLAHERTY 664 18%
KATHY JOHNSON 557 15%
PLAINFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CATHY M. TENDRICH 1,261 46%
VICKIE MEYER 980 36%
KEVIN CUNNINGHAM 281 10%
DANIEL J. REALE 211 8%
PLYMOUTH - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
DAVID V. MERCHANT 1,872 70%
PATTIE DEHUFF 797 30%
POMFRET - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MAUREEN NICHOLSON 833 62%
DONNA SMITH 506 38%
PORTLAND - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
SUSAN S. BRANSFIELD 1,493 64%
ROBERT W. TAYLOR 733 31%
LAMBRAS LAMBRINIDES 117 5%
PRESTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ROBERT CONGDON 241 52%
ROBERT CONGDON 226 48%
PROSPECT - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ROBERT J. CHATFIELD 1,904 100%
PUTNAM - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
NORMAN "BARNEY" SENEY 962 55%
ANTHONY P. FALZARANO 791 45%
REDDING - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JULIA PEMBERTON 1,691 100%
ROCKY HILL - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
CLAUDIA BAIO 2,128 45%
LISA J. MAROTTA 1,467 31%
HENRY W. VASEL 1,085 23%
ROXBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
BARBARA HENRY 195 51%
BARBARA HENRY 189 49%
SALEM - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
KEVIN T. LYDEN 767 69%
SUE SPANG 341 31%
SALISBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CURTIS RAND 974 100%
SCOTLAND - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
DANIEL D. SYME 167 39%
DANIEL D. SYME 163 38%
KIMBERELY A. MARTIN 100 23%
SEYMOUR - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
W. KURT MILLER 2,083 100%
SHARON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
BRENT M. COLLEY 391 100%
SHERMAN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
DON LOWE 726 53%
CLAY COPE 636 47%
SIMSBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ERIC SEAN WELLMAN 2,954 50%
MIKE PAINE 2,921 49%
ROBERT H. KALECHMAN 34 1%
SOMERS - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
C.G. "BUD" KNORR, JR. 1,259 59%
EDWARD J. SAWICKI 716 34%
LINDA LOUISE LACASSE 157 7%
SOUTHBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JEFFREY A. MANVILLE 2,977 100%
SPRAGUE - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CATHERINE A. OSTEN 515 57%
MARK A. LOUNSBURY 392 43%
STAFFORD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MARY MITTA 1,429 52%
TONY FRASSINELLI 1,345 48%
STAMFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
DAVID MARTIN 10,974 59%
BARRY MICHELSON 6,490 35%
JOHN J. ZITO, JR. 1,260 7%
STERLING - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
RUSSELL M. GRAY 229 100%
STONINGTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ROB SIMMONS 2,936 62%
GEORGE A. CROUSE 1,830 38%
STRATFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
LAURA R. HOYDICK 5,738 50%
STEPHANIE PHILIPS 5,126 44%
SANDRA J. ZALIK 688 6%
SUFFIELD - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MELISSA M. MACK 2,316 100%
THOMASTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
EDMOND MONE 992 100%
THOMPSON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
KEN L. BEAUSOLEIL 993 53%
STEPHEN L. HERBERT, SR. 870 47%
TORRINGTON - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
ELINOR CARBONE 4,719 89%
PETER J. ADUBA 577 11%
TRUMBULL - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
VICKI TESORO 4,718 45%
PAUL S. LAVOIE 4,157 40%
MICHAEL F. REDGATE 1,518 15%
VERNON - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
DANIEL A. CHAMPAGNE 3,290 65%
ELLEN L. MARMER 1,779 35%
VOLUNTOWN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
TRACEY HANSEN 398 63%
WENDY GAUTHIER 230 37%
WALLINGFORD - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
WILLIAM DICKINSON 5,882 58%
JARED LIU 4,223 42%
WARREN - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CRAIG NELSON 156 100%
WESTBROOK - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
NOEL BISHOP 1,004 79%
COLIN D. BENNETT 269 21%
WEST HAVEN - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
NANCY ROSSI 4,825 45%
EDWARD M. O'BRIEN 3,265 31%
DAVID RICCIO 2,563 24%
WESTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHRIS SPAULDING 2,112 70%
NINA DANIEL 908 30%
WESTPORT - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
JIM MARPE 4,187 50%
MELISSA KANE 3,735 45%
JOHN F. SUGGS 430 5%
TIMOTHY J. ELGIN 28 0%
WILLINGTON - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
ERIKA G. WIECENSKI 584 43%
GEORGE ANDREW MARCO 439 32%
FREDERICK A. SCHOEN 330 24%
WINDHAM - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
VICTOR FUNDERBURK 1,193 41%
JEAN DESMET 1,081 37%
ANITA SEBESTYEN 623 22%
WINDSOR LOCKS - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
CHRIS KERVICK 1,634 59%
ERIC JOHN REFSNIDER 1,159 41%
WOLCOTT - MAYOR
100 % Precincts reporting
THOMAS G. DUNN 3,177 100%
WOODBURY - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
WILLIAM J. BUTTERLY, JR. 1,500 59%
KATHLEEN M. DOWD 1,040 41%
WOODSTOCK - FIRST SELECTMAN
100 % Precincts reporting
MIKE ALBERTS 879 55%
FRANK OLAH 707 45%